Vidal v. Galaxy 2439 Enters.
[…] See, e.g., Campbell v. Sedgwick, Detert, Moran & Arnold, No. 11-642, 2011 WL 5248150, at *3 (D.N.J. Nov. 2, 2011) (citation omitted); Rodriguez v. Springhill Suites by Marriott, No. 13-6841, 2014 WL 575529, at *2 (D.N.J. Feb. 10, 2014) (“New Jersey courts and courts interpreting New Jersey law have held that common law claims for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy are preempted when a statutory remedy under the NJLAD exists.” (quoting Santiago v. City of Vineland, 107 F.Supp.2d 512, 567 (D.N.J. 2000))); N.J.S.A. § 10:5-13(b) (“All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs [under the NJLAD].”). The only exception to when a Pierce claim is not preempted as coterminous with the NJLAD is if the cause of action finds its basis in the New Jersey State Constitution.