Victory v. Clarke
[…] Victory v. Commonwealth, R. No. 091971 (Va. Jan. 19, 2010).

Victory next submitted a pleading captioned as a Motion for Writ of Error Coram Vobis to the Circuit Court for Northampton County, raising claims that the indictment was untimely, the spousal immunity privilege was violated when the victim was forced to testify, and the investigating officer committed perjury. Case No. CR07000114, pp. 148- 163. By Order entered March 15, 2010, the trial court denied the motion for lack of jurisdiction, id. at 197, and Victory took no appeal of that result.

Va. Code § 8.01-677 provides that "[f]or any clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the court." "Coram vobis" is deemed to include the term "coram nobis," and both are considered the same in modern pleading and practice. Neighbors v. Com., 274 Va. 503, 650 S.E.2d 514 (2007).