Victory Processing, LLC v. Michael
[…] Reed , 135 S.Ct. at 2228-29.

A regulation is content-based, and subsequently subjected to strict scrutiny, if a law applies only to particular categories of speech based upon the topic being discussed or the idea or message conveyed. Id. at 2227 ; see, Sorrell v. IMS Health, Inc. , 564 U.S. 552, 564, 131 S.Ct. 2653, 180 L.Ed.2d 544 (2011). Accordingly the Court must consider whether Wyo. Stat. § 6-6-104 draws distinctions based on the message a speaker conveys. Reed , 135 S. Ct. at 2227. The statute states:

(a) No person shall use an automated telephone system or device for the selection and dialing of telephone numbers and playing of recorded messages if a message is completed to the dialed number, for purposes of:

(i) Offering any goods or services for sale;

(ii) Conveying information on goods or services in soliciting sales or purchases;

(iii) Soliciting information;

(iv) Gathering data and statistics; or

(v) Promoting or any other use related to a political campaign.

(b) This section shall not prohibit the use of an automated telephone system or device described under subsection (a) of this section for purposes of informing purchasers of the receipt, availability or delivery of goods or services, any delay or other pertinent information on the status of any purchased goods or services or responding to an inquiry initiated by any person, or the use of an automated telephone dialing system as authorized by W.S. 40-12-303.

(c) Any person violating subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.

Wyo. Stat. § 6-6-104.

To support the argument that Wyoming's statute is content-neutral, the Attorney General relies on cases involving robocall bans in Montana, Minnesota and Indiana.