Victoria Family Ltd. v. Ohio Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] "Under the efficient proximate cause theory, a loss that is caused by a combination of covered and excluded risks is covered if the covered risk is the efficient proximate cause of the loss." Penn-Am. Ins. Co. v. Mike's Tailoring , 125 Cal. App. 4th 884, 891, 22 Cal.Rptr.3d 918 (2005). The doctrine:

is based on Cal. Ins. Code § 530. Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. , 35 Cal. 4th 747, 750, [27] Cal.Rptr.3d 648, 110 P.3d 903, (2005). Section 530 states that "[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause." Cal. Ins.