Victor v. Victor
[…] Both parties cite numerous cases from other jurisdictions concerning whether or not a pension plan may be considered a marital asset. However, we do not reach this issue, for in fact the trial court did not regard the plan as a marital asset. That is, the court assigned neither present nor future rights to the plan. Instead the court below merely treated it as one factor among many in arriving at a just and equitable distribution of property pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 751, much as it might treat a vested trust fund of one of the parties. Section 751, recently amended, provides in part that in making a property settlement the trial court "may consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to . . . the value of all property interests, liabilities, and needs of each party, . . . [and] the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income . . . ." Thus, we find that the court below did not treat the defendant's pension plan as a marital asset, but rather properly considered it as a factor in arriving at an equitable property distribution.

Nor did the court err in computing the plan's value.