Victor v. Kulak
[…] "When the owner . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . such owner . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land or building. . . ." C.G.S. 47a-23 (a). (Emphasis added.) "The ultimate issue in a summary process action is the right to possession." Southland Corporation v. Vernon, supra, 1 Conn. App. 443. In furtherance of this explicit purpose of the summary process laws, C.G.S. 47a-26h essentially provides that the owner or landlord must include all occupants of the premises in the summary process action. That statute further provides that no execution of a summary process judgment "shall be issued or enforced unless valid execution has been issued against all occupants of the premises," with the only exception, notable for its unique factual basis, being the case of a person who is involved in illegal drug trafficking. In that case, and that case only, a landlord can select one tenant out of a group for execution on the judgment.