Victor v. Kulak
[…] In the present case, there is nothing to indicate that the defendant had any knowledge of the statutory reason for the termination. Indeed, the defendant had never entered into a landlord-tenant relationship with the plaintiffs, it appears he was unaware of their asserted interest in the property, he had always occupied the premises as the spouse of the owner of record, he considered himself as an equitable part-owner, and the marriage was still legally intact. In this regard, the court notes that among the reasons for termination authorized by C.G.S. 47a-23 (a) are "(2) when such premises . . . is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises; or (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated." If the plaintiffs in this case had determined that the defendant's tenancy fit one of those options, they were obligated to so state in their notice to quit.