West v. State
[…] For the reasons explained here, we affirm the superior court's decision.

See Tritt v. State, 134 P.3d 364, 365-66 (Alaska App. 2006) (recognizing that, under Alaska law, we must grant a petition for review in these circumstances and reach the merits of the defendant's argument that there was no necessity for a mistrial).

The procedural history of this case

West's jury heard approximately thirteen hours of testimony during his trial for second-degree assault. (Under AS 11.41.210(a)(1), a person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if "with intent to cause physical injury to another person, that person causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument.")

At the close of the evidence in West's trial, there were two main issues in contention. First, West argued that he should be acquitted because he acted in self-defense.