Vickery v. City of Pensacola
[…] See Locke v. Hawkes, 595 So.2d 32, 36 (Fla. 1992); see also Closet Maid v. Sykes, 763 So.2d 377, 382 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Due to uncertainty about the availability of judicial review in this case, therefore, I would certify a question of great public importance that queries whether the Legislature intended to entirely preclude judicial review of any local government's action in requiring a residential property owner to show compliance with section 163.045 (i.e., possess documentation the statute requires) to avoid tree local regulations.

[*] "Residential property" means "a single-family, detached building located on a lot that is actively used for single-family residential purposes and that is either a conforming use or a legally recognized nonconforming use in accordance with the local jurisdiction's applicable land development regulations." Ch. 2022-121, § 1(b), Laws of Fla. (to be codified at § 163.045(1)(b), Fla. Stat.).


Summaries of

Vickery v. City of Pensacola

Florida Court of Appeals, First District
Jun 22, 2022
No. 1D19-4344 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Jun. 22, 2022)
Case details for

Vickery v. City of Pensacola

Case Details