Vickers v. United States
[…] Accordingly, because the United States was not given sufficient notice of these allegations, subject matter jurisdiction over claims arising from these incidents is lacking and the undersigned will recommend that Plaintiffs' associated claims be dismissed without prejudice.

Plaintiffs argue that they amended their administrative claim by sending a copy of the complaint they planned to file to the United States in June 2020. Doc. 24-1 at 10-11. However, Plaintiffs filed suit approximately three weeks later, on July 16, 2020, prior to receiving a final denial from the VA. Id. at 10. 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(c) provides that "[u]pon the timely filing of an amendment to a pending claim, the Department of Veterans Affairs shall have 6 months in which to make a final disposition of the claim as amended and the claimant's option under 28 U.S.C. 2675(a) shall not accrue until 6 months after the filing of the amendment." That is, if the mailing of Plaintiffs' proposed complaint did amend Plaintiffs' administrative claim, then—by filing suit before they received a denial from the Department or before the expiration of 6 months after the submission of their amended claim—Plaintiffs did not exhaust their