Vicinage v. Scholastic Book Fairs
[…] Id. The implication of these statements is clear: filing a NJLAD claim before the DCR does not act to toll the statute of limitations, should the plaintiff choose to re-file in court. See Sylvester v. Unisys Corp., 1999 WL 167725, *5 (E.D. Pa. 1999) (holding that plaintiff's "filing with the DCR does not toll the statute of limitations on his NJLAD claims").

Logic demands the same outcome. The NJLAD does not require exhaustion of administrative remedies, and, instead, permits the plaintiff to select his preferred forum, either in court or before the DCR. N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 ("Any complainant may initiate suit in Superior Court under this act without first filing a complaint with the division or any municipal office."). Moreover, the NJLAD affords the claimant the option of withdrawing from the administrative proceeding prior to its culmination to pursue the claims in court. Hernandez v. Region Nine Hous. Corp., 146 N.J. 645, 652, 656 (1996).