Vichy Springs Resort, Inc. v. City of Ukiah
[…] County of Stanislaus (2020) 10 Cal.5th 479, 489.)

Under section 21065, subdivision (a), a project also includes an activity directly undertaken by any public agency. No party has suggested that the Project meets this definition simply because the City owns the land on which construction will occur.

"When a governmental agency . . . has violated CEQA, '[t]he mechanism through which the remedy or remedies are implemented [to correct the CEQA violation] is a peremptory writ of mandate.'" (McCann v. City of San Diego (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 284, 292.) Under section 21168.5, "In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."

A. Mootness