Vichy Springs Resort, Inc. v. City of Ukiah
[…] CEQA establishes "a three-tier process to ensure that public agencies inform their decisions with environmental considerations." (Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 379-380.) In this case, we are concerned only with the first tier, which requires that "an agency conduct a preliminary review to determine whether an activity is subject to CEQA." (Id. at p. 380.) "An activity that is not a 'project' as defined in the Public Resources Code (see § 21065) and the CEQA Guidelines (see § 15378) is not subject to CEQA." (Ibid.) As relevant here, section 21065 defines a "Project" as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." However, because CEQA regulates the use of discretionary powers, it does not apply to a project that requires only "ministerial" approval. (§ 21080, subd. (b)(1); Mission Peak Conservancy v. State Water Resources Control Bd.