Vichy Springs Resort, Inc. v. City of Ukiah
[…] We agree with Vichy that these allegations are sufficient to state a cause of action for violation of CEQA.

Again, section 21168.5 applies to an action "to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with" CEQA. Vichy is attacking the County's determination that it did not have regulatory responsibility for the Club's Project, in the absence of which the County cannot have any CEQA obligations.