Vicente v. Vicente
[…] Section 7-501 is part of Title 5 dealing generally with children. Subtitle 7 deals specifically with child abuse. It focuses on protecting children, mostly through administrative measures undertaken by DSS, in extreme cases by removing the child from the home to a place of safety. Notwithstanding the different focuses, there is an overlap in those definitions.

Section 4-501(b) defines "abuse" as including any act that causes serious bodily harm, places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm, or constitutes an assault in any degree. Subsection 4-501(b)(2) expressly adds that, if the person is a child, "abuse may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article" but that nothing in Title 4, subtitle 5 "shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child."

Section 5-701 (b) defines "abuse" as including "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed," but does not include physical injury by accidental means.