Vicente v. Vicente
[…] Subsection 4-501(b)(2) expressly adds that, if the person is a child, "abuse may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article" but that nothing in Title 4, subtitle 5 "shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child."

Section 5-701 (b) defines "abuse" as including "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed," but does not include physical injury by accidental means. Although that definition does not expressly include the exception for parental discipline stated in § 4-501(b), the Court of Appeals has made clear that that exception applies to child abuse as defined in § 5-701(b) as well.