VIBERT v. REG'L SC. DIST. #10 BD., ED.
[…] The Jane Doe action has several counts directed to the school board claiming negligent supervision, etc.

Defendant moves to strike the complaint as legally insufficient because "Plaintiff has failed to allege that he was acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment or at the direction of the Board of Education when he allegedly sexually assaulted a female student".

Section 10-235 (b) states in pertinent part as follows:

In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each local and regional board of education shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such . . . teacher . . . by reason of alleged malicious, wanton, or willful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such . . . teacher . . . while acting in the discharge of his duties . . .