Vializ v. State
[…] "A restitution order is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Tolbert v. State , 268 So. 3d 947, 949 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). "While the primary purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim, it also serves the rehabilitative and deterrent goals of the criminal justice system." § 775.089(7)(a), Fla. Stat.

Section 775.089 further provides that:

Restitution must be determined on a fair market value basis unless the State, victim, or defendant shows that using another basis, including, but not limited to, replacement cost, purchase price less depreciation, or actual cost of repair, is equitable and better furthers the purposes of restitution.

§ 775.089(7)(b), Fla. Stat.

Fair market value should be established through direct testimony or evidence of the following four factors: "(1) original market cost; (2) manner in which the item was used; (3) the general condition and quality of the item; and (4) the percentage of depreciation."