VIA Mont., LLC v. Beukers
[…] “An abandonment takes place when ‘the lessee leaves the premises vacant with the avowed intention not to be bound by his lease.’ [Citation.]” (Kassan v. Stout (1973) 9 Cal.3d 39, 43 (Kassan).) It “arises when the lessee intends to permanently relinquish all rights in the leased premises.” (Avalon Pacific―Santa Ana, L.P. v. HD Supply Repair & Remodel, LLC (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1183, 1196.) “‘The primary elements of abandonment are the intention to abandon and the external act by which the intention is carried into effect.’” (Pickens v. Johnson (1951) 107 Cal.App.2d 778, 787.)

Section 1951.3 sets out a procedure for establishing abandonment that is an alternative to directly proving the act and intent of the lessee:

“(a) Real property shall be deemed abandoned by the lessee, within the meaning of Section 1951.2, and the lease shall terminate if the lessor gives written notice of his belief of abandonment as provided in this section and the lessee fails to give the lessor written notice, prior to the date of termination specified in the lessor’s notice, stating that he does not intend to abandon the real property and stating an address at which the lessee may be served by certified mail in any action for unlawful detainer of the real property.

“(b) The lessor may give a notice of belief of abandonment to the lessee pursuant to this section only where the rent on the property has been due and unpaid for at least 14 consecutive days and the lessor reasonably believes that the lessee has abandoned the property.… [¶] … [¶]