VIA Mont., LLC v. Beukers
[…] Consequently, the jury’s findings were not inconsistent and were sufficient to establish that the Beukers were deemed to have abandoned the leased premises.

Section 1951.3, subdivision (f) provides: “Nothing in this section precludes the lessor or the lessee from otherwise proving that the real property has been abandoned by the lessee within the meaning of Section 1951.2.”

The Beukers also contend the finding that Via Montana reasonably believed the Beukers abandoned the property was not supported by substantial evidence.