Via Christi Reg'l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Burwell
[…] Accordingly, it is clear that the regulations contemplate that a provider may recover gains or losses realized as a result of disposing of assets through a bona fide sale.

Also relevant to the instant action is 42 C.F.R. § 413.134( l ) which addresses transactions involving a provider's capital stock. Notably, the section addressing the consolidation of two providers, like the transaction at issue in the instant matter, is silent on the issue of whether an entity formed through a consolidation may recover gains or losses resulting from that transaction under the Medicare program. See42 C.F.R. § 413.134( l )(3) (defining consolidations as “the combination of two or more corporations resulting in the creation of a new corporate entity”).