VIA CHRISTI REG. MED. CT. v. BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
[…] Cf. Mertens v. Hewitt Associates, 508 U.S. 248, 254 (1993) (ERISA's explicit imposition of liability on co-fiduciary who knowingly participates in breach reflects a deliberate rejection of such liability for non-fiduciaries); Smith v. Local 819 I.B.T. Pension Plan, 291 F.3d 236, 240-41 (2nd Cir. 2002) (rather than explicitly enumerating all powers and duties of trustees, Congress invoked the common law of trusts to define the general scope of their responsibility). Moreover, § 1109 subjects a breaching fiduciary to, among other things, "such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, . . ." The court does not see how the availability of contribution in these circumstances undermines the purposes of ERISA, so long as contribution does not impede the plaintiff's ability to pursue a claim for relief against any breaching fiduciary.