VIA CHRISTI REG. MED. CT. v. BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
[…] The court disagrees with this argument for reasons previously indicated — namely, because plaintiff may be able to show that a breach of fiduciary duty by BCBS caused a loss to the plan itself. Section 1132(a)(2) provides that a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary may bring an action for appropriate relief under § 1109. And section 1109, unlike § 1132(a)(3), is not strictly limited to equitable restitution or other "appropriate equitable relief" of the sort discussed in Sereboff v. Mid Atlantic Med. Serv., Inc., 126 S.Ct. 1869 (2006). Rather, section 1109 provides that a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches an obligation imposed by ERISA "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from . . . such breach. . . ." Insofar as plaintiff Arnold seeks an order compelling BCBS to make good to the plan the loss allegedly caused by a breach of fiduciary duty, plaintiff may be able to show an entitlement to such relief under § 1132(a)(2) and § 1109. Assuming plaintiff could prove the