VIA CHRISTI REG. MED. CT. v. BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
[…] Id. at 14. If plaintiff recovers, BCBS argues, any payments Ms. Arnold might receive "would not inure to the benefit of the Plan or the Plan participants as a whole." Id.

In view of the court's holding above that Via Christi lacks standing to assert the breach of fiduciary duty claim, the court will address defendant's remaining arguments only insofar as they pertain to plaintiff Cecillia Arnold.

Section 1132(a)(2) of Title 29 provides in part that a plan participant or beneficiary may bring a civil action "for appropriate relief under section 1109. . . ." Section 1109(a) in turn provides in part that any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any fiduciary duty imposed by ERISA "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from such breach," as well as restoring to the plan any profits made through the use of plan assets, and "shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate." In Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.