VHS of Phoenix, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] (Mot. for Enlargement, ECF No. 7 at 1.) The motion asserted that additional time was needed to review materials and relayed that plaintiff's counsel's did not object. (Id.) The court granted the requested extension. By the extended date, the government had not filed an answer or other response, but on the deadline filed a Motion to Stay, citing the Mayo Foundation case pending before the United State Supreme Court, discussed herein, which confronts the validity of a regulation pertinent to the matter presented here.

Section 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code exempts from FICA taxes, amounts paid "for service performed in the employ of . . . a school, college or university, . . . if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(10). Four Circuit Courts of Appeals have held that medical residency stipends were exempt under this statute and regulations in effect at that time. United States v. Detroit Med. Ctr., 557 F.3d 412, 417-18 (6th Cir. 2009); United States v.