VFC Partners 19, LLC v. Romaz Props., Ltd.
[…] Northeast Util., 426 F3d 524, 529 [2d Cir.2005] ). Where a party seeks to achieve a right through the prevention doctrine that was denied to it under the terms of the contract at issue, such party will not succeed in defeating the exercise of contractual rights willingly conferred upon the other party to the agreement. Such is the case here, since Hudson Valley had no duty to modify the subject loan, by extending its maturity date or othewise.

Finally, Romaz's claim that the instant motion is premature due to a need for discovery also lacks merit. The rule at CPLR 3212(f) which governs such a claim provides that “should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just”. Appellate case authorities have long instructed that to avail oneself of the safe harbor this rule affords, the claimant must “offer an evidentiary basis to show that discovery may lead to relevant evidence and that the facts essential to justify opposition to the motion were exclusively within