Vett v. City of New York
[…] Accordingly, if the facts alleged in the Complaint sufficiently demonstrate that the Arresting Officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for possessing an imitation pistol, then Plaintiff does not and cannot state a Section 1983 claim for false arrest. For the purpose of deciding this motion, the Court assumes that the arresting officer Defendants knew only what the Complaint states they saw or heard about the conduct at issue.

Defendants say that the Arresting Officers (Taylor, Tejada and Mauceli) had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for a violation of Section 10-131(g)(1) of the NYC Administrative Code, which provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sell, possess or use or attempt to use or give away any toy or imitation firearm which substantially duplicates or can reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm." Admin. Code § 10-131(g)(1).