Vett v. City of New York
[…] Based on the facts as alleged in the Complaint, the Arresting Officers had no reason to suspect that Plaintiff was in possession of an imitation firearm that substantially duplicated or could reasonably be perceived to be an actual firearm. Plaintiff was in the process of printing only part of the prop gun (Compl. ¶ 17); it is not the case that the Arresting Officers observed Plaintiff printing a complete imitation firearm, or anything that substantially duplicated or could reasonably be perceived to be an operable firearm - a gun.

Defendants point out that, while Section 10-131(g) provides an exception to the violation for "any toy or imitation firearm that will be used only for or in the production of television programs or theatrical or motion picture presentations. . .." Admin. Code § 10-131(2)(b), the exception cannot be invoked in this case, because "even though plaintiff was employed by a theatrical company, he does not allege that he intended to use the gun in any theatrical" production. Mot. at 10.