Vespremi v. Tesla Motors, Inc.
[…] (See ibid.) Moreover, as Tesla points out, the parties expressly contemplated that the offer letter could be "changed, amended, or modified" by a subsequent written agreement. The later agreements, which contain unambiguous language and more specificity than the offer letter regarding stock options and the vesting of shares purchased pursuant to them, were in writing and were signed by both Vespremi and Tesla in compliance with the modification terms of the offer letter. (See Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (a) ["A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing"].) As such, they constitute a valid modification of the ambiguous terms of the offer letter relating to stock options.