Vertkin v. Vertkin
[…] The few other courts to have addressed this issue have also failed to uncover a private right of action under this statute. See, e.g., Williams v. McCausland, 791 F. Supp. 992, 1001 (E.D.N.Y. 1992) (stating that "[n]o private right of action is provided under this statute"). Plaintiff's Third Cause of Action is therefore DISMISSED with prejudice.

Plaintiff's fourth cause of action alleges that Defendant violated Plaintiff's rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 by "obtaining individually identifiable health information under false pretenses" of Plaintiff's patients. Compl. ¶ 28. Section 1320d-6 states, in relevant part:

A person who knowingly . . . obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual . . . shall be . . . fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6. The Court discerns no private right of action under this statute. Other courts that have examined this issue have found the same. See, e.g., Johnson v.