Verschleiser v. American Water Enter., Inc.
[…] On reargument the court's attention must be drawn to any controlling fact or applicable principle of law which was misconstrued or overlooked ( see Macklowe v Browning School, 80 AD2d 790, 437 NYS2d 11 [1st Dept 1981]).

The Court finds that there are no new facts which would justify a grant of renewal. However, to the extent plaintiffs' argue that the Court misapprehended the caselaw, this court will exercise its discretion, and grant the plaintiffs' motion for leave to reargue.

CPLR 3101(d) provides that a party "disclose in reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is expected to testify, the substance of the facts and opinions on which each expert is expected to testify . . . and a summary of the grounds for each expert's opinion." Whether such disclosure contained the words "departures" or "deviations" "from good and accepted medical practice" is not dispositive as to whether the disclosure satisfies CPLR 3101(d) ( see, e.g., Hara v Levin, 2003 WL 1240518 [Supreme Court Bronx County] [finding as wholly insufficient