Verschleiser v. American Water Enter., Inc.
[…] Thus, defendants' disclosure of Dr. Freeman's expert testimony sufficiently provided plaintiffs notice of the subject matter and the substance of the facts and opinions of which Dr. Freeman is expected to testify and a summary of the grounds for Dr. Freeman's opinion.

As to defendants' request to amend or supplement Dr. Freeman's expert disclosure with the expert opinion of plaintiffs' designated expert, CPLR 3101(d) also provides that "where a party for good cause shown retains an expert an insufficient period of time before the commencement of trial to give appropriate notice thereof, the party shall not thereupon be precluded from introducing the expert's testimony at the trial solely on grounds of noncompliance with this paragraph" (CPLR 3101(d)). Upon motion of any party, or on its own initiative, "the court may make whatever order may be just" ( Id.).