Verschage v. State
[…] Even if Claimant provided any objective proof of a causal connection between the filing of the EEOC charge and her later termination, Defendant made a prima facie showing of a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for her termination. On this motion, Defendant asserts that Claimant was terminated after being absent from the workplace for more than one year, pursuant to Civil Service Law § 73. This section of the Civil Service Law provides that an employee may be terminated "[w]hen [the] employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the [workers'] compensation law." There is no dispute that Claimant was out of work for at least one year, so, unless Claimant's disability was an occupational injury or disease as defined in the Workers' Compensation Law, Section 73 applies here.