Versailles Invs., LLC v. First Cal. Escrow Corp.
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10138.) This point is irrelevant and fails to assist appellants in this matter. The Kangarlou court also noted, "An escrow holder has a fiduciary duty to the escrow parties to comply strictly with the parties' instructions. [Citation.]" (Kangarlou, at p. 1179.) The allegations and attached documents show that respondent did so in this matter.

Appellants cite Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state . . . is guilty of a felony." Appellants do not claim that the document was forged, and it was created and revised in accordance with appellants' instructions.