VERONNEAU v. CUMBERLAND PBA, 02-1150 (2004)
[…] This Court does not have the responsibility to decide what relief is proper based on the record alone. This Court's review is limited to ensuring that factual findings of the Planning Board and Zoning Board are supported by the record, and that the conclusions of law are correct based on the factual findings.Irish P'ship, 518 A.2d at 358-59. Without sufficient findings, this Court will not search the record for reasons justifying the Zoning Board's decision. See id. at 359.

This Court notes, for the third time, that § 45-23-63(a) requires that "all records of the planning board proceedings and decisions shall be written and kept permanently available for public review." Additionally, decisions of the Zoning Board reviewing decisions of the Planning Board must also be in writing, § 45-23-70(d), and the Zoning Board's decision must be recorded and posted with the town clerk, § 45-23-71(a).