VERONNEAU v. CUMBERLAND PBA, 02-1150 (2004)
[…] Veronneau v. Cumberland Planning Bd. of Appeals, C.A. No. 02-1150, 2003 R.I. Super. LEXIS 132, at *1 (Oct. 21, 2003) (hereinafter Veronneau II). On remand, the Planning Board issued a written decision, and Plaintiffs bring this matter again before this Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

When this Court reviews decisions of a Zoning Board sitting as an appellate authority on planning board decisions, the standard review is articulated in § 45-23-71(c). Section 45-23-71(c) states:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

"The Superior Court does not consider the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, or make its own findings of fact." Munroe v. Town of E. Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999).