VERONNEAU v. CUMBERLAND PBA, 02-1150 (2004)
[…] Section 45-23-60(b). All records of decisions of the Planning Board "shall be written and kept permanently available for public review" Section 45-23-63(a).

After the Planning Board has issued its decision, an aggrieved party may appeal to the town's board of appeals. Sections 45-23-66 and 45-23-67(a). In Cumberland, the Zoning Board serves as the board of appeals and hears appeals from the Planning Board. App. A, § 10.1 of the Code of Ordinances. An "appeal must be taken within twenty (20) days after the decision has been filed and posted in the office of the city or town clerk." Section 45-23-67(a). "[T]he board of appeal shall not substitute its own judgment for that of the planning board . . . but must consider the issue upon the findings and record of the planning board. . . ." Section 45-23-70(a); App. A, § 10.4(a) of the Code of Ordinances. Further, "[t]he board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing.