VERONNEAU v. CUMBERLAND PBA, 02-1150 (2004)
[…] Defendants respond that the Planning Board and Zoning Board have issued the written decisions requested by this Court inVeronneau I and Veronneau II, and that a sufficient record exists for this Court to render a decision denying Plaintiffs' appeal.

All minor land development projects and subdivisions must go through two stages of review: preliminary and final. Section 45-23-38(a); App. A, § 2.1 of the Code of Ordinances. If a street creation or extension is involved, a public hearing will be required, as well. Section 45-23-38(a); App. A, § 2.1. Prior to approval, and "as part of the proposed project's record," § 45-23-60(a) states that "the approving authorities . . . shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings" that

"(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies;

(2) the proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance;

(3) There will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval;

(4) The subdivision, as proposed will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable. . . . Lots with physical constraints to development may be created only if identified as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans; and

(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement." Section 45-23-60(a); see App. A, § 1.19 of the Code of Ordinances.

Furthermore, "[e]xcept for administrative subdivisions, findings of fact must be supported by legally competent evidence on the record which discloses the nature and character of the observations upon which the fact finders acted." Section 45-23-60(b). All records of decisions of the Planning Board "shall be written and kept permanently available for public review" Section 45-23-63(a).

After the Planning Board has issued its decision, an aggrieved party may appeal to the town's board of appeals.