VERONNEAU v. CUMBERLAND PBA, 02-1150 (2004)
[…] InVeronneau II, this Court remanded this case "to the [Zoning Board] for the issuance of a written decision that reviews that written decision of the Planning Board, after remand to the Planning Board." 2003 R.I. Super. LEXIS 132, at *10. In Veronneau II, this Court noted that Plaintiffs had been "informed that it was not the practice in Cumberland to file Planning Board decisions with the town clerk," as required by the General Laws. 2003 R.I. Super. LEXIS 132, at *8; see § 45-23-67(a) (stating "appeal must be taken within twenty (20) days after the decision has been filed and posted in the office of the city or town clerk" (emphasis added)). The Zoning Board and Planning Board are obligated to interpret and follow the Code of Ordinances and the General Laws.