Vernon Mem'l Hosp. v. Weigel
[…] Neither the law nor the record supports Weigel's argument.

¶ 13 Wisconsin's rules of evidence, with exceptions not relevant here, do not apply to small claims actions that are tried to the court. Wis. Stat. § 911.01(4)(d). Rather, the court shall admit all evidence “having reasonable probative value.” Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2). However, “[a]n essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.” Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2).

Weigel identifies four exceptions to the rule cited above, but she does not argue that any of those exceptions applies here.