Vernon Mem'l Hosp. v. Weigel
[…] The court expressly stated that it was making no findings regarding Weigel's Wisconsin Consumer Act claims. The court subsequently signed an order changing venue to Vernon County.

¶ 31 Weigel argues that the La Crosse County circuit court erred in signing the order because it was submitted by cover letter from Andy Kelly, Certified Recovery, Inc., “Agent for Plaintiff,” who is neither an attorney nor a party to this action. Weigel is wrong. This is a small claims action governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 799, and under Wis. Stat. § 799.06(2) a person may appear “in his, her, or its own proper person or by an attorney,” and “a person is considered to be acting in his, her, or its own proper person if the appearance is by ... [an] agent.” The order was the standard form “GF–120, 11/11 Order for Change of Venue §§ 799.11(1) and 801.52, Wisconsin Statutes.” It was not improper for the Hospital's agent to submit the proposed order using the standard form to the court.