Vern Ramon Lockridge, Owner of Close2daedge PC v. Progressive Ins.
[…] See Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 112 (2d Cir. 2000).

Although the Court lacks jurisdiction over Lockridge's civil action, the Court nonetheless must grant his in forma pauperis motion before making that determination. Statutes that give the Court subject matter jurisdiction, such as 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and § 1332, grant district courts "original jurisdiction over all civil actions" in certain contexts. (emphasis added). But 28 U.S.C. § 1914 and § 1915 clarify that no civil action even exists until either a plaintiff pays the required filing and miscellaneous fees, § 1914, or a court grants a plaintiff's motion to proceed without paying those fees, § 1915. See § 1914 ("The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding . . . to pay a filing fee"); § 1915 ("any court of the United States may authorize the commencement . . . of any suit, action or proceeding, . . . without prepayment of fees") (emphasis added). See also Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Group, L.P., 541 U.S. 567, 570 (2004) (quoting Mollan v.