Vermont Fed. S. L. v. Wicomico Co.
[…] It contends that Section 248 of the Public Local Laws of Wicomico County, which confers preferential treatment on unpaid personal property taxes with respect to the owner's real estate, is therefore unconstitutional as it conflicts with the Public General Law of the State. Appellant cites Article 11-A, Section 3 of the Constitution of Maryland as its authority, which section in part provides "* * * [E]xcept that in case of any conflict between said local law and any public general law now or hereafter enacted, the public general law shall control."