Vermilya v. Dunham
[…] The trial court then stated that sanctions were warranted because, despite the trial court's earlier ruling, plaintiff filed this separate action against defendant. Upon review of the record, we conclude that the trial court was correct in finding that plaintiff knew of the lack of merit in his allegations against defendant when plaintiff's motion to amend the complaint in the action against Kolb Middle School was denied. Filing another action with essentially the same allegations was therefore frivolous.

Plaintiff also argues that the amount awarded was excessive.

MCL 600.2591; MSA 27A.2591, provides in relevant part:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.

(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.

The trial court awarded defendant $4,454.68 in costs and fees. The bill of costs submitted by defendant includes approximately twenty-three hours attributed to researching and drafting the motion for summary disposition. The motion and brief consist of only ten substantive pages.