Verkouteren v. Supervisor of Assessments
[…] Generally, when a remedy is provided by statute that remedy is exclusive and must be exhausted before relief can be sought by declaratory judgment. State Department of Assessments and Taxation v. Clark, 281 Md. 385, 380 A.2d 28 (1977); Md.-Nat'l C.P. P. Com. v. Wash. Nat'l Arena, 37 Md. App. 346, 377 A.2d 545 (1977), cert. granted, November 22, 1977. This concept of exhaustion was embodied in the Declaratory Judgment Act by the legislature. Md. Code, Courts Judicial Proceedings Art. § 3-409(b) provides:

"If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle."

This statutory rule of exhaustion is not absolute. Two notable exceptions have been recognized. Declaratory relief may be sought where: (1) the constitutionality of a statute, in its entirety, is involved and there is no by-passing of the expertise of the administrative agency.