Veritas v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] To that end, the anti-SLAPP law requires courts to consider affidavits and other evidence not typically permitted under a CPLR 3211 (a) motion to dismiss (CPLR 3211[g][2]).

CPLR § 5519(c) provides that "[t]he court from or to which an appeal is taken . . . may stay all proceedings to enforce the . . . order appealed from pending an appeal. . .." Similarly, CPLR § 2201 provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the court in which an action is pending may grant a stay of proceedings in a proper case, upon such terms as may be just."