Veritas v. Schmidt
[…] any person who willfully intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire or oral communication where such person is not a party to the communication and where none of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.543(1) (2019). "Intercept" is defined as "the acquisition, by listening or recording, of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Or. Rev. Stat. § 133.721(5). "Oral communication" is defined in part as any "oral communication, other than a wire or electronic communication, uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation." Id. § 133.721(7)(a).

Because the eavesdropping statute is essentially limited to scenarios where the communicator has an expectation of privacy, Project Veritas argues that it is easier to record a third party's conversation than it is to record one's own conversation. Pls.’ Resp.