Verhill v. Falanga
[…] Weiner v. Ga-Ro Die Cutting, 104 A.D.2d 331 [2d Dept. 1984] Aff'd 65 N.Y.2d 732 [1985].

Indemnification

"The right to contractual indemnification depends on the specific language of the contract." As such, "the promise to indemnify should not be found unless it can be clearly implied from the language and purpose of the entire agreement and surrounding circumstances." Furthermore, an indemnification provision which contemplates a "complete rather than partial shifting" of liability from landlord to tenant runs contrary to General Obligations Law § 5-321 which states:

Reisman v. Bay Shore Union Free School Dist., 74 A.D.3d 772, 773 [2d Dept. 2010].

George v. Marshalls of MA, Inc., 61 A.D.3d 925, 930 [2d Dept. 2009].

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable

Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 786, 793 [1997]; General Obligations Law § 5-321.