Verga v. Waswick (In re Estate of Verga)
[…] In re Estate of Erickson, 202 Mich App 329, 331; 508 NW2d 181 (1993). "The reviewing court will defer to the probate court on matters of credibility, and will give broad deference to findings made by the probate court because of its unique vantage point regarding witnesses, their testimony, and other influencing factors not readily available to the reviewing court." Id.

A. COMPETENCY AND RELATED ISSUES

Waswick argues that the probate court should have ruled that JV was incompetent when signing the 2012 will and POA and the 2013 deed. We disagree.

MCL 700.2501(2) provides:

An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met:

(a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death.

(b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her property.

(c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty.

(d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will.