Veres v. McLaughlin
[…] Mother contended that Father's income increased substantially in the intervening years while hers remained unchanged, while Father claimed that his retirement and the sale of his businesses reduced his income essentially to zero.

As an initial matter, then, the court needed to figure out both parties' actual income, a task that proved particularly challenging as to Father. The Maryland Code provides that "[i]ncome statements of the parents shall be verified with documentation of both current and past actual income." FL § 12-203(b)(1). Examples of "suitable documentation of actual income include[] pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i). But that is not an exhaustive list. See Tanis v. Crocker, 110 Md. App. 559 (1996) (FL § 12-203(b) "does not require that a parent's income tax returns be considered in order to resolve a dispute concerning that parent's income.").