Verdin v. Fed. Emergency Managed Agency
[…] Specifically, the United States argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Verdin's claims, which, as a result, must be dismissed for two reasons: (1) the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity to this suit, and, (2) under 42 U.S.C. § 5148, the United States cannot be held liable to Verdin “for any claims based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government carrying out the provisions of the [Stafford Act].”

R. Docs. 10.

Id., at p. 1; see also R. Doc. 1-2, pp. 4-9. Under Section 5174 of the Stafford Act, and in response to a major disaster (as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 5122(2)), the “President, in consultation with the Governor of a State, may provide financial assistance, and, if necessary, direct services, to individuals and households in the State who, as a direct result of a major disaster, have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means.” Such assistance may include “financial assistance to individuals or households to rent alternate housing accommodations, existing rental units, manufactured housing, recreational vehicles, or other readily fabricated dwellings,” as well as “the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding