Verdin v. Fed. Emergency Managed Agency
[…] See R. Docs. 2 & 3.

R. Doc. 1.

Id.

R. Docs. 4, 7, 8, & 9.

On October 3, 2022 the United States, on behalf of FEMA, appeared in this matter and moved to dismiss Verdin's Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, the United States argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Verdin's claims, which, as a result, must be dismissed for two reasons: (1) the United States has not waived its sovereign immunity to this suit, and, (2) under 42 U.S.C. § 5148, the United States cannot be held liable to Verdin “for any claims based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government carrying out the provisions of the [Stafford Act].”

R. Docs. 10.