Verderame v. Anderson Sunnyside Farm
[…] 12 percent per annum is exempt from the operation of the usury statute, General Statutes § 37-4. The plaintiff argues that the transaction between Trinity and Frank Verderame is exempt from the usury statute because it provided for a bona fide mortgage in excess of $5,000. Section 37-4 provides in relevant part that "[n]o person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof . . . shall . . . directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." Section 37-9 provides in relevant part, however, that "[t]he provisions of [section] 37-4 . . . shall not affect: . . . (3) any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars . . ." See Associated East Mortgage Co. v.