Verderame v. Anderson Sunnyside Farm
[…] The plaintiff intended to state in his memorandum of law in support of his motion for summary judgment that "no issue of material fact exists as to the claim made by the defendants in their third special defense." (Emphasis added.) The rest of the plaintiff's memorandum of law in support of his motion for summary judgment addresses the defendants' third special defense, which alleges usury and uconscionability.

The plaintiff argues that his action to recover principal or interest on the mortgage is not prohibited, despite the language of General Statutes § 37-8, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by [section] 37-4 . . . " Furthermore, the plaintiff argues in his memorandum of law in support of his motion for summary judgment that the terms of the note and mortgage were not unconscionable because the individual defendant mortgagor "was an experienced real estate speculator who has been engaged