Verdecia v. Bank of N.Y. for the Certificate Holders Cwabs, Inc.
[…] Stark v. Frayer, 67 So. 2d 237, 239-40 (Fla. 1953). The facts giving the alleged cloud validity and invalidity must be pled. Id. For the reasons stated in Kaan, Dorta, Bartram, and Evergrene Partners, this Court concludes that the note and mortgage on Plaintiffs' property are not unenforceable, and thus Plaintiffs fail to state a claim to quiet title. Likewise, Plaintiff failed to state a claim for a declaratory judgment that the mortgage and note are void.

Defendants also argue that section 95.281 of the Florida statutes preclude a finding that the mortgage is unenforceable. This section states in pertinent part:

(1) The lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property, herein called mortgage, except those specified in subsection (5), shall terminate after the expiration of the following periods of time:
(a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date of maturity.
(b) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is not ascertainable from the record of it, 20 years after the date of the mortgage, unless prior to such time the holder of the mortgage:
1. Rerecords the mortgage and includes a copy of the obligation secured by the mortgage so that the final maturity is ascertainable; or
2. Records a copy of the obligation secured by the mortgage from which copy the final maturity is ascertainable and by affidavit identifies the mortgage by its official recording data and certifies that the obligation is the obligation described in the mortgage; in which case the lien shall terminate 5 years after the date of maturity.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.281.