Verde v. Verde
[…] In light of the court's decision, the court denies the defendant's Motion for Attorneys Fees, dated November 9, 2010.

The court has reviewed the full record of the case, the exhibits entered during the hearing held in November, as well as the financial affidavits of the parties. In addition the court has considered General Statutes § 46b-62, which provides in relevant part that "[i]n any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in Section 46b-82. This broad statutory language, which was adopted in 1973 as part of a comprehensive revision and modernization of the divorce laws in this state . . . was intended to ensure that a party to a marital dissolution would not be deterred from exercising his or her legal rights due to a lack of