Verba v. Ghaphery
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5(c) (I) (1997) (Main Vol. 1998) ("The limitations on damages . . . shall be adjusted for inflation as of January 1, 1998. . . ."); Idaho Code § 6-1603(1) (1987) (Main Vol. 1988) ("[B]eginning on July 1, 1988, and each July 1 thereafter, the cap on noneconomic damages established in this section shall increase or decrease in accordance with the percentage amount of increase or decrease by which the Idaho industrial commission adjusts the average annual wage as computed pursuant to [law]."); Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 11-108(b) (2) (ii) (2000) (Supp. 2000) ("The limitation on noneconomic damages provided . . . shall increase by $15,000 on October 1 of each year beginning on October 1, 1995. . . ."); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 538.210(4) (1986)