Verba v. Ghaphery
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102.5(c) (I) (1997) (Main Vol. 1998) ("The limitations on damages . . . shall be adjusted for inflation as of January 1, 1998. . . ."); Idaho Code § 6-1603(1) (1987) (Main Vol. 1988) ("[B]eginning on July 1, 1988, and each July 1 thereafter, the cap on noneconomic damages established in this section shall increase or decrease in accordance with the percentage amount of increase or decrease by which the Idaho industrial commission adjusts the average annual wage as computed pursuant to [law]."); Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 11-108(b) (2) (ii) (2000) (Supp. 2000) ("The limitation on noneconomic damages provided . . . shall increase by $15,000 on October 1 of each year beginning on October 1, 1995. . . ."); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 538.210(4) (1986)
(West Main Vol. 2000) ("The limitation on awards for noneconomic damages provided for in this section shall be increased or decreased on an annual basis effective January first of each year in accordance with the Implicit Price Deflator for Personal Consumption Expenditures as published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis of the United States Department of Commerce. . . ."); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.15 (1999) (Michie Repl.