Verax Biomedical Inc. v. Am. Nat'l Red Cross
[…] Dkt. 1 at 12-13.

ARC is a federally chartered nonprofit corporation with its principal place of business in Washington, D.C. It was founded in 1881, reincorporated in 1893, and given its first federal charter in 1900. Am. Nat'l Red Cross v. S.G., 505 U.S. 247, 250 (1992). By statute, ARC is responsible for “provid[ing] volunteer aid in time of war to the sick and wounded of the Armed Forces” pursuant to the United States's obligations under the Geneva Convention and other treaties. 36 U.S.C. § 300102(1). It is also tasked with “carry[ing] out a system of national and international relief in time of peace, and . . . apply[ing] that system in mitigating the suffering caused by . . . great national calamities.” Id. § 300102(4). Among other activities, ARC “collects free donated platelets at its blood centers” and sells those platelets to hospitals across the country.