Vera Revelo v. Cedeno
[…] I. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as it arises under the Convention implemented by Congress through the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"), 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq. Venue is proper because P.A.V.C. was located in New Iberia, Louisiana, within this District, when Vera Revelo filed the Petition, and remains in the Western District of Louisiana subject to the jurisdiction of this Court. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (a court "is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.")

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

This controversy began when Cañizalez Cedeño and P.A.V.C. traveled to the United States and shortly thereafter notified Vera Revelo, that without Vera Revelo's consent, P.A.V.C. would be living in the United States with her. [Doc. 1, ¶ 14].