Vera Revelo v. Cedeno
[…] To prove that a child has been wrongfully removed or retained, the petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: "(1) a parent takes or retains the child outside of [the child's] country of habitual residence, (2) the removal/retention breaches the custody rights of the non-removing parent under the laws of that country, and (3) the non-removing parent was exercising or attempting to exercise his custody rights at the time of the removal or retention, or would have exercised those rights but for the wrongful removal or retention." Id. § 9003(e); Crossan v. Clohessy, 330 F. Supp. 3d 1098, 1102 (W.D.La. 2018). If the petitioner meets this burden, the ICARA requires the prompt return of a child who is wrongfully removed or retained, "unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies." 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4).

i. Removal of Child Outside Country of Habitual Residence