Vera Revelo v. Cedeno
[…] England v. England, 234 F.3d 268, 271 (5th Cir. 2000). Therefore, the ICARA makes clear that United States courts may only determine the rights provided under the Convention and cannot make any determinations as to the underlying child custody claims. 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4).

Under ICARA, a person seeking return of a child allegedly wrongfully removed to or retained in the United States may file a civil action in either a state or federal district court in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed. Id. § 9003(a)-(b). An ICARA case is to be decided by a court, "in accordance with the Convention." Id. § 9003(d). ICARA specifies the burden of proof for each party, requiring that the petitioner "establish by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention," and that a respondent opposing the return of the child assert by a "preponderance of the evidence" that an exception set forth in article 12 or 13 of the Convention applies, or by "clear and convincing evidence" that an exception set forth in article 13b or 20 - including a "grave risk of harm"