Venuti v. Venuti
[…] The sentence relied upon goes on to say, in effect, that if there is a suit to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, the parties whose conveyances or encumbrances as to the property being foreclosed were subsequently executed or recorded must apply to the court in which the foreclosure action is pending to be made parties to the action. If they do not so apply, their liens are forfeited. In short, this sentence gives to a lienor the right to be made a party to a foreclosure action in which a prior lis pendens has been filed. General Statutes § 52-104 provides for the joinder of plaintiffs in a single action "in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions . . . ." The statute cautions, however, that if such joinder might embarrass or delay the trial, the court may order separate trials. The two causes of action involved here do not arise out of a single transaction or series of transactions.