Venuti v. Venuti
[…] Gary Penfield claims to have been injured seriously in that automobile collision. He secured counsel, instituted suit against the defendant and attached the defendant's property. Counsel for Penfield filed a motion to enter an appearance in the present action. That motion was dismissed. See Practice Book, 1978, §§ 64a and 64b. Counsel for Penfield then filed a motion to be made a party to the present action, which motion is the subject of this memorandum. Counsel for Penfield based his motion on General Statutes § 52-325, entitled "Lis pendens." He relies upon the closing sentence of that section which reads as follows: "This section shall be construed to apply to mechanics' liens and all other inchoate liens, certificates of which are recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of the pendency of the action; and, in suits to foreclose mortgages or other liens, the persons whose conveyances or encumbrances are subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall forfeit their rights thereunder, unless they apply to the court in which such action is brought to be made parties thereto, prior to the date when the judgment or decree in such action is rendered."

Section 52-325 provides for the filing of a lis pendens and its effect. The sentence upon which counsel for Penfield relies makes § 52-325 applicable to mechanics' and all inchoate liens for which certificates may have been recorded subsequent to the lis pendens.