Ventura v. Einstein Noah Rest. Grp., Inc.
[…] (Id. at pp. 316-317.)

All further section references are to the Evidence Code.

Res ipsa loquitur applies when, in light of past experience, it can be said that an accident was probably the result of someone's negligence and that the defendant is probably the person responsible. (Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 824.) In making that determination, the courts rely on common knowledge, expert testimony, and the circumstances of the accident that injured the plaintiff. (Id. at p. 839 (dis. opn. of Mosk, J.; Cho v. Kempler (1960) 177 Cal.App.2d 342, 347-348.)

Section 646 directs the trial court as follows: "(c) If the evidence, or facts otherwise established, would support a res ipsa loquitur presumption and the defendant has introduced evidence which would support a finding that he was not negligent or that any negligence on his part was not a proximate cause of the occurrence, the court may, and upon request shall, instruct the jury to the effect that: [¶] (1) If the facts which would give rise to a res ipsa loquitur presumption are found or otherwise established, the jury may draw the inference from such facts that a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant; and [¶] (2) The jury shall not find that a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant unless the jury believes, after weighing all the evidence in the case and drawing such inferences therefrom as the jury believes are warranted, that it is more probable than not that the occurrence was caused by some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant."

The California Law Revision Commission comment to section 646 provides four possible scenarios for how this works at trial, depending on the state of the evidence: