Ventura v. Dauksas
[…] In order to recover for a real estate commission, the plaintiff must be a licensed real estate broker or salesman.Kingsley v. Sadi International Co., 5 Conn. App. 76, 77, 496 A.2d 986 (1985).

A "real estate salesman" is defined as "a person affiliated with any real estate broker as an independent contractor or employed by a real estate broker to list for sale, sell or offer for sale, to buy or offer to buy or to negotiate the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate." General Statutes § 20-311(2). Both real estate brokers and salesmen must be licensed. General Statutes § 20-312 (a).

General Statutes § 20-325a provides in relevant part:

(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state . . . to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

General Statutes § 20-325a does not distinguish between brokers and salesmen regarding filing an action to recover a commission arising out of a real estate transaction. Furthermore, the term "real estate salesman" includes the requirement that the salesman work for a licensed broker.