Vennekotter v. Ohio Turbine Center, Inc.
[…] Appellants' third assignment of error is not well taken and is therefore overruled.

I.

The trial court committed reversible error in granting Appellee's Motion for Summary Judgment on Appellants' Public Policy Claim in that both the facts and the law support such a claim for Appellee's violations of the Pilot Records Improvement Act of 1996, 49 U.S.C. §] 44936(f)(9) * * *.

In this assignment of error, Appellants rely upon 49 U.S.C. § 44936(f), which is entitled Records of employment of pilot applicants. The law generally states that "before allowing an individual to begin service as a pilot, an air carrier shall request and receive" various background information with respect to that individual. 49 U.S.C. § 44936(f)(1). The statute further provides, "[a]n air carrier that maintains or requests and receives the records of an individual under paragraph (1) shall provide the individual with a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments to correct any inaccuracies contained in the records before making a final hiring decision with respect to the individual."

The term "pilot" is not specifically defined in the federal statute. Assuming that the statements contained in Vennekotter's affidavit are true, in that his employment with Comair would require him to perform duties as both a flight instructor and a pilot, we fail to see how this particular statute could possibly provide Appellants with the relief they are seeking.

We first observe the provision contained in 49 U.S.C. § 44936 (g), which states, in relevant part:

(1) Limitation on liability — No action or proceeding may be brought by or on behalf of an individual who has applied for or is seeking a position with an air carrier as a pilot and who has signed a release from liability, as provided for under paragraph (2), against —

(A) the air carrier requesting the records of that individual under subsection (f)(1);

* * *

in the nature of an action for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, interference with contract, or otherwise, or under any Federal or State law with respect to the furnishing or use of such records in accordance with subsection (f).

It is undisputed that Appellant signed a release from liability furnished by Comair.

We next recognize the express pre-emption provision that Congress has chosen to include in the law:

(2) Preemption — No state or political subdivision thereof may enact, prescribe, issue, continue in effect, or enforce any law * * * that prohibits, penalizes, or imposes liability for furnishing or using records in accordance with subsection (f).

49 U.S.C. § 44936(g)(2). The only specific exception to 49 U.S.C. § 44936(g)(1) and (2) states that these provisions will not apply in circumstances where a person knowingly furnishes false background information that was maintained in violation of a criminal law of the United States. 49 U.S.C. § 44936(g)(3).