Venezia v. Bentley Motors, Inc.
[…] Although the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment do not turn on this issue, it is squarely presented by the parties' memoranda. Moreover, the Court is obligated to determine, to the extent practicable, what material facts are not genuinely at issue based on the evidence and pleadings. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(d)(1).

The Lemon Law requires that "a reasonable number of attempts" be made to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty before a consumer may receive the replacement or refund remedy. A.R.S. § 44-1263(A). Section 44-1264 sets forth two scenarios under which a "reasonable number of attempts" will be presumed. Plaintiff relies on the second scenario, in which "[t]he motor vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of thirty or more calendar days during the shorter of the express warranty term or the two year period or twenty-four thousand miles, whichever is earlier." A.R.S. § 44-1264(A)(2).

Plaintiff contends that the Arnage was out of service by reason of repair for at least 76 days, over twice the amount of time required to raise the presumption that a reasonable number of attempts were made. (Pl.'s Mot. for Summ.