Venezia v. Bentley Motors, Inc.
[…] Both parties directed the Court's attention to their memoranda of law submitted in support of their cross-motions for summary judgment on the issue of notice and opportunity to cure.

After reviewing the parties' memoranda of law, the Court finds that the cases cited therein do not definitively answer the present issue: whether the Dealership Documents should be produced. Plaintiff's claims allege violations of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq., and the Arizona "Lemon Law," A.R.S. § 44-1261 et seq. The Arizona Lemon Law allows for a presumption that a "reasonable number of attempts" to cure a defect have been undertaken under certain circumstances. A.R.S. § 44-1264(A). That presumption does not apply against a manufacturer, "unless the manufacturer has received prior direct written notification from or on behalf of the consumer of the alleged defect and has had an opportunity to cure the alleged defect." Id. at § 44-1264(C) (emphasis added). An issue presented in this matter, and in this dispute, is whether a dealership may provide notice to the manufacturer "on behalf of the consumer."

The Court expresses no opinion at this time as to either party's cross-motion for summary judgment.