VENEZIA AMOS, LLC v. FAVRET
[…] Nova Cos. Belize Ltd., 739 So.2d 617, 620 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999)). These contacts must show a "general course of business activity in the State for pecuniary benefit." Stubbs, 447 F.3d at 1361 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Although this is similar to the contact requirement for carrying on a business or business venture under § 48.193(1)(a), for general jurisdiction to attach a defendant's business contacts with the forum "must be especially pervasive and substantial. . . ." General Cigar Holdings, Inc. v. Altadis, S.A., 205 F.Supp.2d 1335, 1343 (S.D.Fla. 2002).

Section 48.193(2) provides that jurisdiction over a nonresident exists if the nonresident has "engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2).

Once the court has determined that jurisdiction over a nonresident defendants exists under the long-arm statute, it has to then decide whether it can exercise that jurisdiction under the Constitution.